IN COLLABORATION WITH
gbmc@medorg.ae
+971 4 449 6071

VISA & TRAVEL

VISA APPLICATION SUBMISSION DEADLINE 30th July 2017

Visa application prior to arrival

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for a free-of-charge visa stamped into their passports upon entry into DUBAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Denmark, Finland, France, GCC Nationals, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vatican.

All nationalities other than the above 33 nationalities require to apply and obtain a visa prior to arrival in the UAE.

GCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

**Visa requirements can change with little or no notice. Please double-check foreign entry requirements for travelers from your country of nationality by contacting the local embassy or consulate for your destination country.
Visa application procedure

Please provide your complete passport details and attach a clear copy of the first 3 pages of your passport and a clear passport sized image. Send this information by email to epsc@medorg.ae If more than one person is traveling on one passport (such as a parent and/or children under 12 years of age) please clearly specify on the form under "Special Request", providing the name of the child and date of birth. (Visa will be charged only per passport i.e. for the parent only) Once the visa is approved, a copy will be emailed to you and the same has to be submitted by you to the immigration upon your arrival.
Special Notes

**The passport should be valid for 06 months or more prior to the date of travel.
**Visa is valid for one single entry only. Visa will be issued earliest 15 days prior to the arrival and emailed to you.
**Acknowledgement of receipt of the visa copy is mandatory
**Working days in UAE are from Sunday to Thursday. (Friday/ Saturday is the weekend).
**All relevant visa documents are required to be sent to MedOrg a minimum of 8 weeks in advance to ensure a smooth processing of the Visa.
***The latest date MedOrg can accept your submission is 30th July 2017.
**Visa fees are payable in full in advance and if rejected by immigration authorities, the amount is non-refundable.
 
Prohibited/Restricted items
  • All narcotic drugs, such as cannabis, opium etc. are banned and the penalties for handling these substances are severe.
  • The importation of firearms and dangerous weapons is also restricted.
  • Religious propaganda and potentially offensive printed matter should not be brought into the country.
  • Strict copyright laws are being enforced in the UAE, pirated videos and audiotapes or illegal computer software will be confiscated.

Click here for additional information on restricted items.

Duty Free Allowances
  • 4 Liters of alcohol or one carton / 24 cans of beer.
  • Maximum AED 2,000 worth of / 400 sticks of cigarettes.
  • Maximum AED 3,000 worth of / 50 cigars.
  • Maximum 500 grams of tobacco.

 

SUBSCRIBE NEWLETTERS